As detailed in the sections above, smaller estates with a total asset value of less than $100,000 can avoid the complicated formal probate process. . The proposed Order is the document signed by the Ex Parte Commissioner, which orders the will admitted to probate,certifies the witness testimony (if there is a will), grants you nonintervention powers, and directs the court clerk to issue you Letters Testamentary. Even though I hired a Paralegal with a rusty background, your site has guided both of us through this uncertain territory and everything is going very well. According to RCW 11.76.040, the publication notice must contain the following information: "It shall state in substance that a final report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the court.". If the Decedent died with a Will, the probate is called "testate probate." If the Decedent died without a Will, the probate is called "intestate probate."