The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no . If the financial institution or insurance company has no offices in this state, the notice shall be directed to the principal office of the financial institution or insurance company. 2003-261. Payor means any person obligated to make payment of the decedents interest in an asset upon the death of the decedent, and any other person who is in control or possession of an asset. SECTION 103. Section 319.28(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states: When the application for a Certificate of Title is made by an heir of a previous owner who died intestate, it shall not be necessary to accompany the application with an order of a probate court if the applicant files with the department an affidavit In order to receive the funds described in subsection (2), the family member must provide to the financial institution a certified copy of the decedents death certificate and a sworn affidavit that includes all of the following: A statement attesting that the affiant is the surviving spouse, adult